Aside

Cupcake Cannibalism is a Tasty Death.

24 Apr

I have been eating so much junk lately that i think that i might be turning into a cupcake :/

…wait…is that a bad thing or a good thing?

Image

I am starting to get in the swing of things again when it comes to reading my scriptures!ย HUZZAH.

My bucket list stuff hasnt been going as smoothly as planned :C I have not had an opportunity to get to doing anything really…maybe i will work on page 2 of my comic tonight…that might be a good plan.

Image

I AM technically volunteering tomarrow ๐Ÿ˜€ although it is for my workplace again so I do not really count it. However, my next blood donation appointment is on the 1st of may (great way to start the month :D) So i am hoping i will be able to muster up the courage to ask if they are looking for volunteers :)!!! Two birds with one stone! HAHA

Also, i HAVE BEGUN WORKING ON A PAINTING SERIES ๐Ÿ˜€ Which falls under “Sell a painting” (or at least thats how i see it). I am hoping to get enough pieces together to be able to have my own gallery exhibition at the arts council in the next city over (i work for the one here, so it would be a conflict of interest).

The subject i am doing it on is craving and torture based on our lusting addiction to food. (as we all know by now…I have a serious problem with LOLZ)

>:D trust me its pretty damn evil.

…I should probably get to painting my bucket list stuff too come to think of it…oops….

I KNOW I KNOW I KNOW. I have this horrible habit of starting to much at one time. This is exactly why I NEVER finish anything and exactly why this list is absolutely necessary to improve my life…if…ya know..i actually finish it. HAHA. oi.

Drowning in half complete projects.

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO

TheHappyLittleArtist

Maybe If There is Progress, There Will Be Confetti :o

13 Apr

Greetings possible stalkers!

SUMMER HAS ARRIVED and the weather has been glorious!!!!!!!

I have completed my finals and am looking forward to more bucketlist activities! I really lucked out this semester, my prof was sick on the day of our final critiques (which is like the art students version of an exam, except you have to stand up in front of your peers and fight tooth and nail in defence of your work for 20 minutes), so I DIDNT HAVE TO DO IT. BREW HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.

And yes, I actually went “brewhahahahaha” and danced like a moron to the amusement of my classmates.

Then, i proceeded to write things like “YAY” on the white board and dash off with a friend to buy 10 loaves of bread.

Yup. My life in a nutshell right there. ๐Ÿ˜‰

On the religious front…I have not been able to go to church unfortunately. My amazing workplace of amazingness has needed me to work full weekend shifts. WHICH I ADOOOORE TO NO END, especially during the summer when we are busiest. I love to meet and talk to new people about art and help to support our local talent. I am OVERLY passionate about it, some people I come across even notice how into it I am. HAHA….I hope thats a good thing…XD (crazyobsessedpersontype)

My scriptureย study, unfortunately has been lacking…and as for resisting the ambrosia which is coffee…does coffee crisp count? If so…I BLAME THE EASTER BUNNY.

Image

Last Saturday the missionaries visited my work again :). Once again while my trainee was unable to make it…i think she’s starting to think they dont exist. LOL.
They were funny, lining up to listen to an audio piece we have about the sexuality of fast food advertissing. HAHA. Unfortunately we got busy really fast and they left fairly quickely, probably so as to not feel as though they were bothering me at work lol. Which they never do, they are the only bit of church I get lately XD. Oi.

Moving on, i mentioned last post that i was able to take part in an arts rally/rock concert type thing. It was partially put on by my amazing painting teacher and she encouraged us all to take part by writing poems and attending. It was allot of fun but unfortunately it was held outside on the green…in freezing weather. Allot of people showed up and I was surprised by how many passer by’s stopped to listen on their way to class. We are not a very social university…but…that could be said for the entire town really…

What else, what else? It has been so long since i have updated you all I feel a little perplexed with going ons! HAHA

I have not seen my friends in a very long time. THEY HAVE ABANDONED ME >:C
I KNOW AT LEAST ONE OF YOU MUST READ THIS.
Oh well. Haters gonna hate. >:C

ย Image

Bucketlist wise, I have started page 2 today of my comic book and am trying to get people to go roller blading with me before our coastal weather decides it no longer wants to stay decent for me.

Also, I am attempting to get a group together to visit our local carnival type thing we have here called “Playland”. It has changed allot since I was last there, way back in grade 7 and I have been attempting to plan the trip for several years now. However, my friends hate fun and are not very accomodating to my needs (OBVIOUSLY ๐Ÿ˜‰ ). HAHA. Maybe now with my bucketlist and all the amazing support they have been giving me as i try to cross off more stuff, we will make it. I hope so ๐Ÿ˜€ I love arcade games. HURRAY FOR PROGRESS.

ย And with that I think you are pretty much all caught up.

It is weird to think that it has been one entire month since my cat passed away :C
It still feels like it only just happend. weird.

ANYWAYS have a happy Friday the 13th ;D (again…did you know we also had one this january???? SPOOOOKY)

Stay Lucky

XoXoXo

TheHappyLittleArtist

Finals are almost Finaled Out

11 Apr

So, my absence lately has been due to my finals. Luckily this all ends tomarrow ๐Ÿ˜€ and then maybe i can start trying to kick this bizarre addiction to hot chocolate…(DID YOU KNOW THEY MAKE ROLO FLAVOUR!?)

YUP. I HAVE ISSUES.

I have much to tell you about ๐Ÿ™‚ i went to another arts rally etc. but this is all going to have to wait until i can get my thoughts organized enough to put together some coherent sentences (and when i am not high on Rolo laden liquid sugar)

SO FOR NOW. ENJOY THIS 4 LINE ARTSY POEM I WROTE TO BE SUNG AT THIS PARTICULAR ARTS RALLY. It had to have some social or economical modern point to it. I think i succeeded. IN FACT I WROTE TWO! ENJOY!!!

Poem #1

Zombies ate my baby

Iโ€™m gonna kick their ass

I would complain twice as much

If I wasnโ€™t high on grass.

Poem #2

I have a real problem,

Our youth have gone to hell,

What kind of world is this,

When sparkling vampires sell?

Yup, this is what i get out of my university educational system. Jealous?

I Will Feed Your Pet Vampire and All I Ask In Return is a Cookie! Sweet Deal.

30 Mar

Hello fellow addicts of the reading about the pointless lives of individuals eons away (aka the internet)!!!!

I think i have a cocoa addiction…(to be fair I AM female ๐Ÿ˜‰ ) because this hot chocolate phase is getting a little ridiculous…and may i add, fattening.

Where has time been disappearing to lately??? Already the date in which i can sign up for my next semester of classes has arrived and boy am I BEHIND!!!! So many choices, so little money.

I was in such a rush to get off to the bank today that I poured my usual Tea but then accidentally abandoned it…and i think i am finally getting sick of having mint EVERY day. Which is strange because as you know by now i am a distinct creature of habit. I may need to investigate another mormon friendly alternative, suggestions are always more than welcome.

HUZZAH! FINALLY I have begun working on another bucketlist item and I owe it all to you! my Bloggy readers! Because without you, there would be no guilt about having absolutely nothing to write about besides “Today I got up at 5am…again and pigged out on chocolate nommyness…P.S. I now weigh 200 pounds, SEXEH”.

Image

I have Begun the epic tale of “OMG: Quails and Ants” the comic book.

I was able to complete page one just last night and IT TOOK ME 4 DAYS TO COMPLETE.

Each Cell (aka drawing, square, panel thingy) takes me about 4-7 hours depending on how detailed it is.

Luckily i am somewaht cheating and using the 70-something page comic book I wrote when i was in highschool, so the storyline is already there and so are most of the poses. HUGE TIME SAVER I TELLZ YA.

Now I know you are all probably thinking, “shouldnt you be honoring the Bucketlist by starting something from scratch?”.

NO. SCREW YOU, there is not enough time in the day for me to write out an entire storyline when all my awesomeness is being sucked out of me from school. LOL

Also, inking this comic and reworking it has been on my significant to-do list for a really long time, it is one of the many reasons why all i wanted from my parental unit for my bday last year was a scanner :D. WHICH I GOT.

So! without further ado, here is page one. Be warned, it is not a comic “strip” style comic. But rather an on-goinh storyline style comic. So without many more pages it may not be as interesting as it should be. I will get on page 2 asap ๐Ÿ˜€ ENJOY.

In other news! I GOT MY BLOOD DONOR CARD TODAY. *Hops around excitedly*

This will make things SOOOOOOO much easier when I go to donate blood again at the beginning of May ๐Ÿ˜€ *Flash’s card like a pro*

I am hoping i can rope more people to go with me again ๐Ÿ™‚

Unfortunately not many of the people I know can actually donate due to medical reasons :C BUT I SHALL GIVE ENOUGH FOR ALL OF US. After all…I AM O+ย ย Yup! I sure am badass. I was very impressed with the nice little package the canadian blood donor people sent me. Had my caard and a little bit of information about my blood type. For future reference the card looks a little something like this: (Image was pulled off of google, so name and number etc are naturally different) ย 

if you are interested in donating at all, I really suggest you that you just go for it! you have nothing to lose really and it is a great experience (and free cookies!).

I am still also looking into volunteering, but to be honest I havent had the best mind set lately to do much of anything. Honestly, I am a little afraid that I may be falling back into some bad emotional habits.

Only time will tell I suppose.

Off to watch some very disturbing episodes of “My Strange Addiction”:

Your eternal Vampire Feeder

TheHappyLittleArtist

I Make Slowness Look DAMN Monocle-y!

25 Mar

My sincerest apologies for the not writing the past couple days but honestly..I havent been doing much of anything but working XD HAHA so i did not feel the need to update my progress on my doable bucketlist seeing as how…there has not been any. LOL

My days have been the same, got up at 5am, excersised, read scriptures, went to work.

My church missionaries visited me on friday. WHICH IS AWESOME, i havent seen them in a long time. I dont think they are typically supposed to visit you after baptism but it is always great to see them…especially since i have begun to work sundays and have not been able to attend church (sadness) RIGHT AFTER I BOUGHT A NEW CHURCH DRESS TOO!!!!. Figures.

Apparently they switched again, the Elder who confirmed me is still there though along with two others, one of which has only been on his mission for 2 weeks….BREW HAHAHAAHA. I must now scour my scriptures and find things to test him on >:D

They are all fun, super nice guys.

However, my list HAS been on my mind, dont think that with all this excitement *rolls eyes* that I have forgotten it, despite my turtle pace.

ImagePLUS its been warm and sunny outside lately so i think it is almost the time to start on “Roller blading around mill lake park”. (Which is quite an athletic endeavor since i cant roller blade very well…even though i love it HAHA)

But now to the point of this blog

Love

All my life i have NEVER EVER been interested in the opposite sex…or the same sex…or turtle sex while we are on the subject.

And to be honest I still have no real opinion on the matter.

I have never dated, never tried and probably only really been asked out once or twice in 23 years (one having been fairly recently, at the university)

How does this relate to my bucketlist? Well if you waited a minute i would tell you. Damn impatient readers…

It relates to the biggest, scariest and hardest item to mark off on my list. Being social/getting over social anxiety. Over the last couple months i have begun to think that maybe my lack of willingness to join in with the crowd is the contributing factor to my lack of interest.

Image

In addition, at this time there was…how can I say this? Inspiration? Insane oblivious sexyness? Yes. Lets stick with the last one, somehow it is inappropriately accurate…although my friends have other equally inappropriate names for it but…I want to keep this PG 13 (and yes, they were shocked when i told them).

It could have been lust rather than love (according to google there is a difference), but it was super fun while it lasted and it is partly the reason for me creating this list and wanting to become a fuller, better person.

AND it made me google allot of stuff, which led me to this article and inspiration for this blog. Once you get past all the weird funky religious stuff and get right down to the core point on understanding peoples personality types when it comes to how they love, it is actually quite interesting.

I think I am a “Wall Flower” type, what about you?

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOX

TheHappyLittleArtist

Aside

Pft, Productivity is for Cthulhu’s

21 Mar

I DONT HAVE TO DO A MURAL PRINT.

Life goal in ultimate lazy achievment. COMPLETE. Take that productive society!!!!

Oh…why hello their faithful viewers ๐Ÿ˜€ nice to see there are so many of you. I am sure you are wondering “what the cthulhuย is this kid talking about?”

Image

BEER FOR EVERYONE!!!!

Well, as you know by now, I am in an upper level Photo 4 class at my university (Film, not digital) and one of the requirments for the year was to print a 30″x40″ mounted mural print. The very thought of having to buy that much photosensitive paper made me cry…along with the 8 hours it would have taken to develop that beast. ECK.

*Ahem* Moving on….

I did my usual routine got up at 6am (slept in an hour. i DESERVED IT), did my workout, showed, drank my tea, and read my scriptures (as part of bucketlist item one’s requirement ๐Ÿ™‚ ) and went to my photo class.

Then I went home and decorated my cats grave some more. I THINK THIS IS COMPLETELY HEALTHY…..shutup internet.

Image

Doesnt it look pretty?

Not much on the bucketlist happend unfortunately :/

But what I have been working on the most ย is finding an opportunity to volunteer.

I would prefer if it was for a good cause, rather than just for a need for extra hands at a hockey event.

I did have something lined up with the epilepsy society but the EXACT day I was going to hand in my volunteer sheet my cat died and I fell into hopeless despair (which has now apparently turned into a hopeless obsession with garden aesthetics lol)

Maybe i will try the SPCA. ๐Ÿ˜€ I HAVE always wanted to do that, but I know that they demand allot more of you than just a weeks worth of good deeds. In fact, its something like a 3 month commitment, so perhaps in the summer if the positions dont fill up to fast. Any thoughts?

OH, I FORGOT. I did do some more bucketlist documentingย last night, aka slightly worked on my painting of my church. But not enough that it would be a noticable difference for me to warrant posting a picture of it.

At the time I WAS attempting to do the homework that is due tomarrow….but instead sat for 4 hours in my studio, productively staring at a wall and then moved onto poking at my bucketlist painting for a good…5 minutes. BUT IT COUNTS!!!!

Which reminds me…I should get to my homework.

Off to stare at the walls some more! TTYL

TheHappyLittleArtist


Kiss My Skates Michelle Kwan.

20 Mar

The hardest part about writing blogs is writing the title. You always want to call it something that brings to light what will be discussed and yet you dont want to make it so obvious that no one really needs to read it in order for you to get your point across. At times it can be very frustrating.

I am sorry this blog is a little late, but it was a busy day on the 19th! Which, is awesome because I have more interesting things to write about! HUZZAH.

I got up at 8am and went to school to work on some photo four 18×20 prints and to be honest, I was feeling super depressed. I was missing people (a certain hunky people who does not know I exist), was just plain lonely, my photos for my two final projects are NOT working out and I dont have the money to buy the 4×5 film to redo them. But above it all, I am still severley missing my cat :C (I KNOW. I am forever a sad cat lady)

Not to mention I have some work worries in my present and my future. *Le Sigh*

So when i had finally given up on my photography after spending about 6 hours locked up in the dark room, I made my way to the grocery store and bought a punch of mozerella cheese strings to pitty binge on.

AND NATURALLY I chose to text share this with my bff. (Because thats just what you do when you are about to cheese binge and your a female)

WHO INVITED ME TO DO SOMETHING SOCIAL.

Alright boys and girls, whats black and white and requires me to be social?

Ill give you a minute to come up with an answer :3….

THATS RIGHT. MY BUCKET LIST.

Image

“LETS GO SKATING, MY TREAT” She said, after reassuring me it was super cheap…WHICH I LATER LEARNED WAS A LIE. I KNOW YOU READ THIS. ——>LIIIIIIIIIIIAAAAAAAAAR.<——

A LIE TO GET ME TO GO AND LET HER PAY. (I have an issue with being uberly frugal, but i didnt feel to bad, considering a couple of my friends won a TON of money gambling recenlty…grrrr jealous)

So, I finished my shopping (cheese included) and even bought a 99 cent flower for my kitties grave, which made me feel a little better oddly enough….does this make me weird? XD HA. Probably.

Then I headed home and waited for them to come pick me up.

They were late, as usual so I nommed down hard on some mozzarella ;D until they came and we headed down to the local wave pool.

It was allot of fun! I have been wanting to go skating for a really long time. The last time i was there I was in Brownies LOL. I thought I would catch on right away because I am a huge roller blader (though, not a good one, but i consider myself decent…in a cautious kind of way HAHA)

NOPENOPENOPE It is NOTHING like rollerblading. In fact, about the only thing I could actually do was make little circles….and when I say LITTLE I mean, literally, me spinning in place. LOL

However, It was a decent workout, I have had better of course but any workout is better than none ๐Ÿ˜€ and i did learn what a tremendous skater my Friend/Friends Boyfriend is 0-o

ALTHOUGH, he could have been a little less show offy….that troll.

Image

After awhile my bad knee started to give out so I had to slow down and take a break now and then, but I was determined to skate for as long and as much as possible in order to get the most out of the experience ๐Ÿ™‚

My knee has actually been really good the last couple of years so both me and my BFF were surprised it was being unruley.

After skating we all agreed that perhaps we were being to healthy and decided to renew our lost calories by having a taste-gasmic dinner at the old spaghetti factory ๐Ÿ˜‰

My newly rich friend was AWESOME enough to pay and fun was had by all. I got the ImageManicotti…always a fave…why they insist on garnishing it with parsely…I will never know.

By 9:30 we were full and had filled out a comment card on the awesome sexiness of our server Ryan (total stranger) and headed to their house aka our clubhouse to pet their new kittens!

To my surprise, more than one of their cats had a litter XD HAHA. They must have over ten furries running around that house! PLUS CHICKENS OUT BACK.

Unfortunately I was wearing my black jeans….never a good idea in a house where the air is thick with white fur.

They literally float around in tufts. LOL

And with that my good friends I bid you ado. It is 4am now and when i got home from all this adventure…I made the mistake of pigging out on more hot chocolate. (Yes, I think i have a problem) Since my stomach doesnt digest junk very well, this was not the greatest idea I have ever had (especially since it doesnt handle pasta or cheese very well either LOL)

NIGHTY NIGHTY INTERNET LOVERS

XOXOXOXOXOXOXO

TheHappyLittleArtist

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

P.S. Hello to all my new watchers! I hope you enjoyed reading my humble blog. ๐Ÿ˜€ thanks for being awesome and supporting my project! It helps allot to inspire me ๐Ÿ™‚