Image

Stereotypical Photo

30 Apr

Stereotypical Photo

From my vacation.
wasn’t the best vacation ever to be honest but at least I can say Ive been to Hawaii

Aside

The Illusive Mating Call of the Hawaiian Hipster.

17 Jan

With the new year comes…A NEW BUCKETLIST UPDATE.

WWWWWWWWWWWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! Ready? Okay here it is!

ImageYa, the image is messed up on here. Thats wordpress for you, but its fine if ya click it.

As you can see…its exactly the same >.>

…I NEVER SAID I WAS PRODUCTIVE.

I think I have kind of given up to be honest, I have also been working allot more :) I have been promoted to full time and FINALLY got a name badge (only took 3 years lol) But for the most part that keeps me really busy.

I am still doing allot of the continuing stuff on this list though. For example, recently i have been completely obsessed with Christina Grimmie, i love how she sings hymns :)

AND ALTHOUGH I GREATLY MISS THE HECK OUT OF IT…I havent touched Coffee since i was baptised…yay?

(OH BLACK GOLD HOW I MISS YOUR LUSCIOUS MORNING SEXY YUMYUM) <—–Incredibly disturbing.

I took a semester off of school which kind of helped me get more into my job, but now I am attempting to do both…which to be honest I am not overly thrilled with. I think i am only really attending to keep my grandparents happy.

I havent been attending church either which makes me uber sad :C but not much i can do about that if i want to continue eating and such…although…it sounds like a tremendous weight loss program…to bad theres no Coffee or they might have something there….

Moving oooooooooon.

Apparently i am going to Hawaii.

I know, i was stunned to.

I am not really the Hawaii type of person. Ya know…sand…things living in the water that can bite your toes off, inevitably leading to your friend having to piss on your leg and ending in a complete limb amputation.

Art by Bryce Morriss.
Google it.

Plus theres sun over there!!!!!!!! I MIGHT TAN.

BLASPHEMY.

Although, i have hopes that i will muster the social courage to venture out of my hotel long enough to get my “pet a whale” bucketlist item done.

I hear they have tons of whales that wash up on the beach…in Buddy Holly Wayfarers *cough*Hipster*cough* and Hawaiian style shirts.

You can hear their mating call which some would say sound like the moans of various nationalities of tourists who are regretting not buying the triple strength suntan lotion.

Yup. I went there.

PEEEEEEEEEEEACE OUT INTERNETZ.

TheHappyLittleArtist

 

Slower Than a Dead Snail

7 Jul

It has been a long while since i updated this in some part because i have yet to complete another item off of my ever growing bucketlist and in some part because of my recent onslaught of depression.

It happens.

thats is why i started this project after all, to help fight off this life long horror that is the negativity of my life?

Allot has happend in a month, allot of things i never thought i would ever do.

I gave up school and am no longer trying for any kind of degree, I am accepting my failure. I am OPEN to going back but I have definately taken the semester off and will not even be able to consider going back until at least January. This is the first time ever in 7 years i have not attended. I have even taken summer semesters straight through. (I have excellent stamina)

I am deep in my eye balls in debt and am looking for a second job and possibley a third after that.

Image

I havent been reading my scriptures at all. OOPS. But honestly, it isnt like we all havent seen THAT coming from reading my previous blogs. I am still fighting the urge to drink coffee though (amazing as it is). I have the feeling that I will lose this fight. Funny how i never had any problem with it until now. haha.

Now just because I havent been successful in crossing off one of my bucketlist items doesnt mean I havent been half assing stuff.

I gave blood for my third time :) Image

and i got this nifty zipper pull and another sticker for my ever growing collection.
Plus the usual sugar high from cookie overdose. It was different because i had to go alone and because they took from my right arm…and i kept overly using it by accident XD HAHA.

Since this last semester finished for me i have had ALLOT of time to do…well…nothing.

So naturally i did what i always do when i have nothing left to live for besides sleeping. I eat a truck load of junk food and draw cartoons.

Image

Which leads me to the half assed bucket list items:

1) Work on overcoming social anxiety

Image

 I left the house! That counts, right?

No, but really, I did stuff AND IT WAS SLIGHTLY SPONTANEOUS…for me anyways. I have this need to plan, which in part probably hinders me allot from doing things. I dont like surprises. I dont do them well, so when my friend askes me the day before to do see the july 1st canada day fireworks I surprised myself by saying yes. PLUS i worked that day, I never leave the house after work because i am usually EXHAUSTED. So yay me! They were really awesome. I have never been in town for Canada day before because usually i am shipped to my grandparents to baby sit everyone elses kids while they have a party. I am NOT good with kids and now they are to old to fall for the hide and seek trick, where they hide and Isit on the couch eating cookies pretending to look for them calling out every now in then “DRAT i really thought you were there!” or “I SEE MOVEMENT BEHIND THE _____”.

2) Write a Comic Book

(Which, as you know is a complete cop out because I am really just re-drawing my old one from highschool)

So here it is, Page 2 of “OMG: Quails and Ants”

(Click here for the post with part one)Image

Well I think i got it all, I will keep you updated with the next thing I do! Even if it is all coming along at the pace of a dead snail.

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOX

TheHappyLittleArtist

This Reminded Me Of Why I Started :)

29 May

Image

Aside

Another Sexy Strike Off The List

28 May

Hello and welcome back to my epic journey of doable-ness!

I have been so swamped with volunteering and forgetting to read my book of mormon scriptures (im in helaman) that I keep putting off updating this blog. ;) oops!

Now, i know i am not doing as great with my readings as i once was but I have proudly been able to avoid all forms of coffee and unallowed teas thus far :D MAJOR awesome, considering how coffee addicted i was before. Now i am simply Pepsi addicted ;D OOOOOPS AGAIN.

Unfortunately I havent been to church in…uh….several months now? DAAAAAAAANG I DONT EVEN REMEMBER WHEN I LAST WENT. Not my fault though :C I have to work to pay off my ever growing school debts. D: Which despite my owing of money to the ever greedy visa people, i have tithed 10% of every paycheque :) (considering how money miserly i am…this is more of a miracle than the coffee thing)

However, one worse thing has come from me not going to church, and thats that my dad has also recently stoppped going. He just cant get into the swing of things without me there. I saw it coming.

This is one of the major reasons why I go to my ward rather than the youth ward (besides my anti social tendancies towards people my own age *troll face*)

The YSA missionaries still contact me though :) which is awesome, as I have said before, this is the closest thing to church i get nowadays XD HAHAHA….ooooooh saaaaadness.

ANYWAYS.

Sometimes in my journey down this bucketlist i forget how amazing certain people have been in supporting me in it. Even when I myself forget exactly the things I have set out to do in order to complete my adventure.

And thus a very good friend took me along to play the ever important part of “the third wheel” with her and her man slave (hence forth refered to as “wallet”, thus is my current view of MANkind) to the Naughty but Nice Sex Show!

 In case some of you dont know what that is let me explain a little bit.

The city i live in has a local tradex where different events and traveling shows come to sell and entertain etc. (gun, shows, car shows etc).

The Taboo show is pretty much…the sex show XD haha. Now, why would i want to go to this show badly enough that i would put it on my bucketlist? Because i have never done it. Its that simple.

I have to admit though, it did not happen the way i had hoped

Despite the fact that i was exhausted from work that day and that i am so completely broke i am living off of dollar store crackers i still made the time to go and it became doubley important for me to go as a way to celebrate my friends bday :)

Unfortunately no one else from my usual posse’ wanted to :( so i was really sad about that, it would have been amazing to all go together. Oh well, i got to meet her new BF so that was an epic plus :) good guy. good wallet.

I was very surprised by the lack of security when we walked in. I demanded to show my id to someone…but nooo one caaaaaaared.

And my friend thought i was a moron. But honesty is just how i roll ;D

But they seemed to have no problem TAKING MY 15 BUCKS FOR ENTRY. I’m sorry but thats insane for the lack of entertainment that was there…I suppose it was worth the check on my list though. HAHAHAHA PRIORITIES.

All over the dark interior of the building were booths selling all kinds of funky sex things. The wallet looked strangely excited…

There were all kinds of flavored this and that and more importantly COOORSETS. Freaking love corsets…but i did not love the price of them.

Luckily I was 5 dollars short to get a white and black polka dotted one i fell in love with or this blog may have had a completely different ending…with my in a neon pink wig and dancing in a cage or some shit like that XD.

AND YES. I WAS IMPRESSED BY THE CAGE DANCERS. It looked like fun, i would so do that.

There was also a stage and some strip shows which was interesting to watch…although my friends wallet was not sure if the large black cross dresser was a man or a woman. LOL. ooooh silly wallets. When in doubt, its always a man!

Overall it was fun, i got to see the booth a friend of mine told me she had worked before :) that was awesome (although hella pricey 0-0 DAYUM) and my birthday girl buddy even tried one on :0 looked really god to, she was braver than me XD Sorry, but i think my fat ass would break the strings and then oops…even more debt XD LOL

Afterwards we went to see the gang at the clubhouse (aka their house lol). That was fun :) it was nice to see them again, they have been so busy lately that we havent had time to hangout and get in trouble ;D

They live on this awesome piece of land that allows them to have TONS of animals. Chickens, dogs and a breeding ground OF KITTENS.

and we all know how i am not without my own kitten :C

Honestly, i have no idea if i remembered to fill you in on everything going on or not, i have been slowly getting this entry done over a period of 2 weeks or so XD HAHA

So if i forgot something i will mention it next time :)

as for other stuff, i am painting little by little and am actually starting to look into selling something…maybe….>.> its very nerve wracking to think about.

But as a friend suggested to me, i think online is the way to go, then i dont have to frame it, and framing is always half the cost of any piece.

I am looking at charging 20-50 dollars of it.

But unfortunately i have not been painting anything for my bucket list like i originally thought i would as a way to document…sooo the church painting remains as it was. (i hate doing archetecture.)

But i am doing my best to make time because (as predicted by many) once again the free time i thought i would have this summer has been filled up x20 by my inability to say “no thank you” to people in need XD OOOOOOPSY ;)

XoXoXoXoXo

TheHappyLittleArtist

p.s. on the Music side of things however, i have discovered the website that turns youtube videos into MP3’s :D I RECOMMEND THE YOUTUBE BAND KARMIN. AMAZINGNESS.

I’m So Skilled, i Dont Even Have To Know Whats Going On!

10 May

It has just come to my attention through a self epiphany, that i have somewhat completed a Bucketlist item this afternoon!

AND I ALMOST HINDERED IT UNKNOWINLGY!  *epic facepalm moment*

Figures.

Okay, okay, like always i should explain what exactly went on. HAHA (wouldnt it be mean if i didnt? XD)

So a week+ ago a friend of mine whom i knew in highschool and alittle but in university came up facebooked me and said she loved the cartoon i drew for my timeline cover (see below):Image

She wanted me to make a small comic for her boyfriends birthday. Lucky for her, I just happend to be on my only week off in a school year, just before summer semester started and I ALWAYS end up taking art requests from friends etc. (some vacation eh? XD…come to think of it i still owe a few people from a year ago…*innocent face*)

Well I took on her challenge! And completed my goal for completion in record time! (I was impressed with myself ;D it had several frames and each frame can take me 4-7 hours).

I showed her the file and besides having to make an alternate ending (turned out way better) she loved it :)

AND WANTED ME TO PRINT IT OFF FOR HER :)
Which is a completely new concept for me, but gave me the control needed to epic and alter pixels to print the clearest pic possible. Which, is preferable than having anyone else try to do it. Saves allot of headaches sometimes XD

i got it done, printed it on fancy photo paper (0-0 makes such a difference! i had no idea)

and met her on the bus at university to hand over the final product. (reminded me of a drug trade actually ;D HAHAHAHAHAHA…im awesome)

She ended up paying me for it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 0-0 even though i told her several times she did not have to, my friend told me she wanted to support the arts ;) LOL (funny, since she herself is an artist)

QUIZ TIME FAITHFUL READERS? what could this possibley have to do with my list?

Image

Thats right! “Sell a painting”!!!

Okay, well, it was not an actual painting, it is technically graphic art since i made it on my computer. BUT for an artist, thats pretty damn good and I plan on taking a picture of myself with the $10 bill, aka my first ever revenue. HAHA. I SHOULD FRAME THAT SUCKER.

And if my friend was not so insistant on paying me…it would never have happend.

Which is probably why I havent sold anything else before now. I just give shit away ;D HAHA

but ooooh the karmic rewards i will one day recieve!!!!!!!!

XOXOXOXOXOXOX

TheRichLittleArtist

3 Lives in ONE Hour. WHAT!?

4 May

Forgive me faithful readers but before i begin my usual update I feel as if I must first get a much needed rant off my chest.

As you probably know by now, I am but a lowly university student. I cant afford a car and in fact, cant even afford to take my drivers test ( its on my bucket list…15$, took it once and failed but have not been able to afford to take it again since LOL).

SO, I consider myself very fortunate to go to a university that has a U-Pass system for students. What is a U-Pass? well a U-Pass stands for “University Pass” it is a free bus pass that is given to any student who wants one and attends my school. It is not only a valid card for local transit but is apart of the “safe ride home program” (a free taxi ride worth 25$) and lets us get discounts at certain coffee shops and stores around town AND also lets us go to the local city pool/gym for free.

Needless to say, I love my free bus pass. Without it, i would be lost and abandoned in the world of bumming rides off of my parental unit, whom tends to talk my ear off and whom I regretabley have very little patience for.

Image

I love everything about the bus, it gives me freedom and so whenever I see my amazing bus drivers doing their job above and BEYOND their duty, I get a little livid.

I was on my bus, heading to volunteer some time at my workplace (which i do often and does NOT count as a bucketlist item) when at the next stop parapeligic man (whom i see often) wants to get on. Now, if you have never taken public transit, there is a ramp that gets lowered electronically to allow people in wheel chairs and those with walkers easier access. However, it is slow and naturally takes time to lower, and not only that but then the driver has to get up and seatbelt the person in to the handicapped section in the front of the bus. Sometimes arguing with ablebodied persons who simpley refuse to leave their seat in this section (morons). So anyways, my driver (one of the funner drivers in town) lowers the ramp and is being nice and polite chatting with the man as he drove up the ramp, when people start to honk and swear as they drove past the bus. Flipping us the bird and being REALLY obscene about it.

I over heard my awesome driver say “Dont worry about it, they dont understand this is handicapped access” to the man getting on whom was so upset by it he was starting to back off so the bus could leave without him.

Do these asshole drivers not noticed the disability light that flashes whenever someone like this is getting on? this Peeves me off to no end. There is no reason who anyone should make anyone else feel like their disability is a burden on others. READERS. DONT BE ONE OF THESE PEOPLE. Seriously, no matter where you are, show a little kindness.

That barista you are getting your coffee from who just got your order wrong? Might have a learning disability or simpley having a bad day. They are people.ImageThat bus driver who is parked to let people on on the side of the road but blocking traffic, may not have achoice and is just doing their job.

Kind ness and PATIENCE seems to be a lost art nowadays.

Just something to think about.

Anyways, Im tired of talking about stupid people, lets move on to what we are all here for :D

3 Lives in…ONE hour!???

FUNNY THING. Do you remember the last time I gave blood? It took me THREE WHOLE HOURS (which, in hindsight is not allot to save any number of lives). Well this time it took WAY less time, which was super nice, but also kind of concerning in a way. There were less than half the amount of people there, ready to give than when i had my last appointment. :C Sadness!!!!!!!

Image

Meet my collection. Jealous? ;D

I went through the exact same process as last time, except that I got a chance to flash my card and have it signed….which i did not know they would do :o APPARENTLY THEY HAVE A REWARDS PROGRAM. On my third visit…I get a free Zipper pull!!!!! HELL YEAH, and i thought getting stickers was pretty damn epic.

HEY, EPIC BUCKETLIST GOOD NEWS. I asked the people who were stealing my life liquids about volunteering there. Apparently all the volunteers do, is hang out around the cookie and juice area.

I.CAN.DO.THAT.

But we shall see whether or not my commitment/social anxiety will let me take part in this new venture. Also, with my recent time restraints due to work and my week off/summer vacation from school ending today…it never looks to good :C

A quick note, I hope everyone who reads this goes and donates blood but be careful.

Do your research on what to eat and drink BEFORE and after your appointment. I knew what to do before hand but chose to ignore it because i am super woman and can do anything. BAD CHOICE MKAY?.

Instead of drinking 2 litres of water and eating 3 hours before, I drank 2 litres of dr. pepper (which dehydrates you) and nibbled a on tofu (very high in protein and other good stuff that you need to replenish blood). Needless to say that night I nearly fell over in my kitchen.

Yup, it lasted several hours despite me drinking a shit ton of water because i DID NOT prepare enough BEFORE I went.

ALWAYS PREP BEFORE. MKAY?

Not much else happend since i last chatted with you. I went to my bosses retirement party (where ironically i ended up working more than enjoying myself LOL EVERYTIME)

I will miss her allot :C sadness.

BE SAFE EVERYONE

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO

TheDrPepperLovingHappyLittleArtist.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.